Recent Book Activity
An Unquiet Mind: A Memoir of Moods and Madness (Vintage)
Understanding the Borderline Mother: Helping Her Children Transcend the Intense,
Twelve Sharp
Soulless (The Parasol Protectorate)
Savage Vision (Savage (Leisure Paperback))
Savage Skies (Savage (Leisure Paperback))
The Immortal Hunter: A Rogue Hunter Novel (Argeneau Vampires)
The Chick and the Dead: A Pepper Martin Mystery (Pepper Martin Mysteries)
Scots on the Rocks: A Bed-and-Breakfast Mystery (Bed-And-Breakfast Mysteries)
Hunting The Hunter (Berkley Sensation)
Kiln People (The Kiln Books)
The Art of War (UNESCO Collection of Representative Works: European)
Chaos: Making a New Science
Introducing Chaos, New Edition
Unwind
Whie Witch, Black Curse
Black Magic Sanction (Rachel Morgan, Book 8)
The Outlaw Demon Wails (Rachel Morgan, Book 6)
For a Few Demons More (The Hollows)
A Fistful of Charms (Rachel Morgan, Book 4)
Statistics |
4 weeks | all time |
---|---|---|
books registered | 0 | 5,904 |
released in the wild | 0 | 1,061 |
controlled releases | 0 | 420 |
releases caught | 0 | 58 |
controlled releases caught | 0 | 7 |
books found | 0 | 36 |
tell-a-friend referrals | 0 | 168 |
new member referrals | 0 | 22 |
forum posts | 0 | 744 |
Extended Profile
This picture is from October 2023.
**Please journal the book when you receive it/find it so I don't worry about it! You can always re-journal the book later after you have read it and/or when you pass it along!**
I am a bibliophile with an eclectic taste in books. I read in virtually every genre. My daughters are both prolific readers, and I share books back and forth with them.
Some of my favorite modern authors are: Chuck Palahniuk, Ridley Pearson, Michael Connelly, Ursula LeGuin, Margaret Atwood, Amy Tan, Barbara Kingsolver, Billie Letts, Harlan Coben, Tony Hillerman, Eoin Colfer, Jasper Fforde, Sue Monk Kid, Lisa Gardner, Lorna
Landvik, and Octavia Butler.
Some of my favorite classic novels are: Wuthering Heights, Main Street, Moll Flanders, Jane Eyre, To Kill a Mockingbird, Sister Carrie.
I also enjoy historical non-fiction, biography, and any type of literary "theory." I LOVE drama from the Elizabethan and Restoration periods. I usually love anything from Britain, specifically England.
My dissertation was on Clemence Dane (Winifred Ashton), who was an early 20th century British playwright, novelist, screenwriter, painter, and activist. I am ALWAYS looking for her books and plays. If you have one you'd like to sell, (or you just feel like
sending me something) I'm your gal to contact!
Some of my plays have been produced locally, though no one ever gets the idea to PAY THE AUTHOR!!!!! I write plays and short fiction including a historical young adult novel set in London.
Besides reading, I enjoy movies--especially foreign and independent ones! I am an English and theatre teacher and have taught from kindergarten to college levels. Currently, I teach middle school English in Spencer County, Kentucky.
Below are the books I've read, in order, in 2024.
* denotes I highly recommend the book.
1. Billy Summers - Stephen King
2. Poisoned - Jennifer Donnelly
3. Murder by Bookend - Laura Gail Black
*4. How to Sell a Haunted House - Grady Hendrix
*5. The Housemaid - Freida McFadden
6. The Housemaid's Secret - Freida McFadden
*7. Before I Go To Sleep - S. J. Watson
*8. Remarkably Bright Creatures--Shelby Van Pelt
*9. Excavations--Kate Myers
*10. The Dictionary of Lost Words--Pippa Bennett-Warner
11. The Last Wild Horses—Maja Lunde
12. City Spies--James Ponti
13. Bound By Murder--Laura Gail Black
14. The Crucible--Arthur Miller
15. Caught on the Book--Laura Gail Black
16. The Teacher—Lisa McFadden
17. The September House—Carissa Orlando
*18. Armada—Ernest Cline
*19. Poison’s Kiss—Breeana Shield
20. For We Are Many—Dennis E. Taylor
*21. The Bone Charmer—Breeana Shields
22. Bone White--Ronald Malfi
23. Everyone in My Family Has Killed Someone—Benjamin Stevenson
24. Poison’s Cage—Breeana Shields
25. Come With Me—Ronald Malfi
26. The House at Riverton—Kate Orton
27. The Bone Thief—Breeana Shields
28. The Plague Tales--Ann Benton
29. The Once and Future Sex: Going Medieval on Women's Roles in Society--Eleanor Janega
30. Murder in the Library of Congress--Margaret Truman
31. Mother-Daughter Murder Night--Nina Simon
32. Elsewhere--Dean Koontz
33. The Splendor--Breeana Shields
34.
I read 50 books in 2023. These were my favorites:
1. *Doctor Sleep--Stephen King
2. *Fairy Tale—Stephen King
*7. The Grip of It—Jac Jemc
*11. The Last House on Needless Street—Catriona Ward
*16. Mary—Nat Cassidy
*17. 96 Miles—J.S. Esplin
*21. Liar's Bench--Kim M. Richardson
*25. The Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet--Jamie Ford
*26. Night--Elie Wiesel
*27. The Graveyard Book--Neil Gaiman
*30. Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine--Gail Honeyman
* 35. None of This is True--Lisa Jewell
*40. Holly—Stephen King
*44. The Nothing Man--Catherine Ryan Howard
I read 29 books in 2022. I recommend the ones below.
*2.Kaiju Preservation Society—John Scalzi
*4. Taste of Ginger—Mansi Shah
*10. Honor—Thrity Umrigar
*12. The Bookwoman’s Daughter—Kim Richardson
*14. The Space Between Us—Thrity Umrigar
*18. Girls With Sharp Sticks--Suzanne Young
*25. Travel By Bullet--John Scalzi
*27. The Kortelisy Escape--Leonard Rosen
I read 19 books in 2021. These are the ones I recommend.
*3. The Patternmaster--Octavia E Butler
*7. The Dogs of Venice--Steven Rowley
8. *The Gate Thief—Orson Scott Card
*16. Sapiens—Yuval Noah Harari
*17. The Icepick Surgeon—Sam Kean
*18. Hail Mary—Andy Weir
I read 54 books in 2020. Below are the ones I highly recommend.
* 3. Unspeakable Things—Jess Lourey
* 6. A Boy and His Dog at the End of the World—C. A. Fletcher
*7. Imaginary Friend—Stephen Chbosky
*9. My Badass Book of Saints—Maria Morera Johnson
*10. Saint Everywhere—Mary Lea Carroll
*11. The Big Book of Women Saints—Sarah Gallic
*12. Where the Crawdads Sing--Delia Owens
* 15. Parable of the Sower--Octavia Butler
*19. Parable of the Talents--Octavia Bulter
*22. White Fragility--Robin DiAngelo
*23. The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek--Kim Michele Richardson
*24 Post Traumatic Slave Syndrome--Joy DeGruy
*27. Too Much and Never Enough--Mary Trump
28. *St. Brigid, Patroness of Ireland--Joseph A. Knowles
31. *The Storyteller--Jodi Picoult
*34. Murder by Other Means--John Scalzi
*38. Reamde--Neal Stephenson
*41. Surviving the Applewhites--Stephanie S. Tolan
*49. The Way I Used to be—Amber Smith
I read 30 books in 2019 and these were my favorites:
1. Sovereign—Jeff Hirsch
2. *The Island—Athol Fugard
*9. South Africa: A Traveler’s Literary Companion—Various
*10. Ghost—Jason Reynolds
*13. Falling—Deanna Jent
*23.The Graveyard Book—Neil Gaimen
*26. The Institute--Stephen King
*28. Space Force--Jeremy Robinson
*29. Changling--Molly Harper
I read 34 books in 2018. These are the ones I recommend:
*6. Punishment—Scott Holiday
*10. It Ended Badly: Thirteen of the Worst Breakups in History--Jennifer Wright
*19. The Fireman--Joe Hill
I read 76 books in 2017 and the ones below were my favorites
1. *Wednesday Wars--Gary D. Schmidt
21. *Born a Crime--Noah Trevor
23. *The Storied Life of A. J. Fikry--Gabrielle Zevin
26. *The Marriage Lie--Kimberly Belle
35. *The Spellman Files--Lisa Lutz
37. *Spinning Into Butter--Rebecca Gilman
43. *Harbour--Chad Begueline
45. *Where We Belong--Catherine Ryan Hyde
47. *The Hate U Give--Angie Thomas
48. *Hillbilly Elegy: A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis--J.D. Vance
55. *My Dead World--Jacqueline Druga
66. *Abandon--Blake Crouch
67. *Kindred--Octavia E. Butler
68. *Stillhouse Lake--Rachel Caine
71. *The Girl Who Saved the King of Sweden--Jonas Jonasson
74. *Killman Creek--Rachel Caine
76. *Artemis--Andy Weir
I read 66 books in 2016 and these were my favorites:
3. *Fuzzy Nation--John Scalzi5. *Still Missing--Chevy Stevens
11.*Etiquette & Espionage--Gail Carriger
19. *Agent to the Stars--John Scalzi
25. *The Life We Bury--Allen Eskens
26.*Bossypants--Tina Fey
28. * Pushout: The Criminalization of Black Girls in Schools--Monique W. Morris
29. *The New Jim Crow: Mass Incarceration in the Age of Colorblindness--Michelle Alexander
30. *For White Folks Who Teach in the Hood . . .and the Rest of Y'all Too: Reality Pedagogy and Urban Education--Christopher Emdin
33. *The Ways of White Folks--Langston Hughes
47. *Heft--Liz Moore
51. *Luna Gale--Rebecca Gilman
52. *What She Left Behind--Ellen Marie Wiseman
53. *You--Caroline Kepnes
55. *Unmentionables--Therese Oneill
59. *Mr. Bundy--Jane Martin
61. *A House Full of Letters--Kit Steinkellner
64. *Where The Hell is Tesla?--Rob Dircks
65. *A Man Called Ove--Fredrik Backman
I read in 82 books in 2015 and met my goal of reading 1000 books in a decade!
the following are the books I recommend
3. *I Am Malala--Malala Yousafzai
6. *The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared--Jonas Jonasson
7. *The Movement of Stars--Amy Brill
8. *The Last Anniversary--Liane Moriarty
18.*The Girl on the Train--Paula Hopkins
20. *The Boston Girl: A Novel--Anita Diamant
22. *11/22/63--Stephen King
25. *The Patron Saint of Ugly--Marie Manilla
26. *Fairest--Marissa Meyer
39. *What Alice Forgot--Liane Moriarty
40. *Everyone's Got Something--Robin Roberts
46. *The Ladies of Harmony--Ron Hill
48. *Urning It--Ed Vela
60. *The Kitchen Witches--Caroline Smith
64. *Valley of Amazement--Amy Tan
68. *A Pearl in the Storm--Tori Murden Maclure
69. *The Rosie Project--Graeme Simsion
*82. The Girl With All the Gifts--M.R. Carey
I read 90 books in 2014:
* denotes I highly recommend the book
1. *Ready Player One--Ernest Cline
3. *The Martian--Andy Weir
16. *Divergent--Veronica Roth
18. *Monument 14--Emmy Laybourne
20. *My Life as a White Trash Zombie--Diana Rowland
22. *The Casual Vacancy--J. K. Rowling
24. *Death by Golf--Gregg Kreutz
27. *Cress--Marissa Meyer
31. *Just One Look--Harlan Coben
34. *Rot and Ruin--Jonathan Maberry
37. *Afterparty--Daryl Gregory
39. *Snapshots--Cynthia Mercati
46. *Gone Girl--Gillian Flynn
>51. *The Rules of Civility--Amor Toles
52. *The Invention of Wings--Sue Monk Kidd
55. *Big Little Lies--Liane Moriarty
59. *Fever--Mary Beth Keane
66. *The Fever Tree--Jennifer McVeigh
68. *The Miniaturist--Jessie Burton
79. *The Jesus Trip—David Muschell
81. *Dark Aemelia: Novel of Shakespeare’s Dark Lady: A —Sally O’Reilly
82. *The Hitman’s Guide to Housecleaning—Hallgrimur Helgason
85. *The Wintersmith—Terry Pratchett
I read 35 books in 2013. The following are my recommendations:
1. *Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil--John Berendt
3. *The Dance of Anger--Harriet Lerner
11. *Spark: The Revolutionary New science of Exercise and the Brain--John J. Ratey
18. *MaddAddam—Margaret Atwood
29. *The Husband's Secret--Liane Moriarty
32. *Immortal Ever After--Lynsay Sands
I only read 34 books in 2012. Here are the ones I recommend:
3. *Daughters of the Witching Hill--Mary Sharrat
12. *Grand Expectations--James Patterson
15. *Outliers--Malcolm Gladwell
17. *Winter's Bone--Daniel Woodrell
18. *The Five Love Languages, Singles Edition--Gary Chapman
24. *Clay's Quilt--Silas House
28. *Belong to Me--Marisa de los Santos
31. *Bartimaeus: The Amulet of Samarkand--Jonathan Stroud
32. *Mr. Penumbra's 24 Hour Bookstore--Robin Sloan
33. *A Parchment of Leaves--Silas House
I read 86 books in 2011. These were the best:
1. *The Book Thief--Markus Zusak
2. *Have Mercy On Us All--Fred Vargas
12. *The Last Witchfinder--James Morrow
16. *Unwind--Neal Shusterman
22. *Last Queen of the Gypsies--William Cobb
23. *The Help--Kathyrn Stockett
35. *The Boneshaker--Kate Milford (reviewed)
36. *The Company Man--Robert Jackson Bennett (reviewed)
43. *Mr. Shivers--Robert Jackson Bennett
50. *In the Next Room--Sarah Ruhl
55. *Ruined--Lynn Nottage
66. *Last Lists of My Mad Mother--Julie Jensen
67 *The Radiance of a Thousand Suns: The Hiroshima Project--Anne V. McGravie
78. *Once Upon a Wolf--Steph DeFerie
79. Southern Fried Murder--Billy St. John
80. *Employees Must Wash Hands . . . Before Murder--Don Zolidis
81. *An Evening of Culture--Mark Landon Smith
86. *Dragonswood--Janet Lee Carey
I read 80 books in 2010. Here are my recommendations:
9. *Under the Dome--Stephen King
12. *The Girl Who Played With Fire--Steig Larsson
14. *The Strain--Guillermo del Toro
16. *Betrayal--Lily St. Crow
22. *House Rules--Jodi Picoult
25. *The Male Brain--Dr. Louann Brizendine
28. *Major Pettigrew's Last Stand--Helen Simonson
35. *Open House--Elizabeth Berg
52. *The Coal Tattoo--Silas House
56. *Be the Pack Leader--Cesar Millan
60. *Mockingjay--Suzanne Collins--reviewed
65. *275 Acting Games--Gavin Levy--reviewed
75. *The Historian--Elizabeth Kostova
80. *Packing for Mars--Mary Roach
I read 110 books in 2009. These are my recommendations.
3. *The Graveyard Book--Neil Gaimen
6. *Pandemic--Daniel Kalla
16. *Who Moved My Cheese?--Spencer Johnson
19. *In the Shadow of the Pali: A Story of the Hawaiian Leper Colony--Lisa Cindrich
24. *Out of Captivity: Surviving 1967 Days in the Colombian Jungle--Marc Gonsalves, Tom Howes, Keith Stansell, Gary Brozek
28. *Doubt--John Patrick Stanley
29. *Salem Falls--Jodi Picoult
32. *Beat the Reaper--Josh Bazell
37. *A Confederacy of Dunces--John Kennedy Toole
48. *The Mystic Art of Removing all Signs of Death--Charlie Huston
49. *Long Lost--Harlan Coben
50. *Bonk--Mary Roach
51. *The Hunger Games--Suzanne Collins
65. *Pygmy--Chuck Pahlinuk
71. *Souless--Gail Carrigar reviewed
78. *Shanghai Girls--Lisa See
83. *The Elegance of the Hedgehog--Muriel Barbery and Alison Anderson
84. *The Physick Book of Deliverance Dane--Katherine Howe
88. *Relentless--Dean Koontz
96. *The Lady and the Unicorn--Tracy Chevalier
100. *The Blue Nowhere--Jeffery Deaver
104. *Say You're One of Them--Uwem Akpan
105. *Push--Sapphire
I made my goal of reading 150 books in 2008! Here are the ones I recommend:
2. *Night--Elie Wiesel
3. *Terrible Things--Eve Bunting
12. *The Pillars of the Earth--Ken Follett
13. *Bloody Jack--L. A. Meyer
14. *The Great Gatsby--F. Scott Fitzgerald
19. *Mississippi Jack--L. A. Meyer
25. *The Outlaw Demon Wails--Kim Harrison reviewed
39. *Bitten--Kelley Armstrong
47. *Dime Store Magic--Kelley Armstrong
48. *Industrial Magic--Kelley Armstrong
54. *Certain Girls--Jennifer Weiner reviewed
55. *Mindhealer--Lilith Saintcrow reviewed
59. *Twilight--Stephanie Meyer
62. *The Quiet American--Graham Greene
64. *Night Shift--Lilith Saintcrow reviewed
69. *Actor's Choice: Monologues for Teens---Erin Detrick reviewed
77. *The Survivor--Susan Nanus
81. *All Souls Night--Jennifer Armintrout
86. *Dear American Airlines--Jonathan Miles
87. *The Ten Year Nap--Meg Wolitzer
91. *Beach Road--James Patterson & Peter De Jonge
96. *Iphiginea--Euripides/P. Seth Bauer
100. *The Harvesting--John Bishop
101. *On Borrowed Time--Paul Osborn
102. *Pig--Tammy Ryan
105. *The Double Bind--Chris Bohjalian
107. *An Arsonist's Guide to Writers Homes in New England--Brock Clarke
108. *The Alchemist--Paulo Coelho
109. *Will the Vampire People Please Leave the Lobby?--Allyson Beatrice Bookray
114. *The Learners--Chip Kidd
117. *The Quickie--James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
120. *The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon--Don Zolidis
122. *Steelflower--Lilith Saintcrow
123. *The Story of Edgar Sawtelle--David Wroblewski
128. *The Art of Racing in the Rain--Garth Stein
137. *Cross Country--James Patterson
142. *Anathem--Neal Stephenson
149. *Kitty and the Silver Bullet--Carrie Vaughn
150. *The Demon in the Freezer--Richard Preston
I read 140 books in 2007, and these are the ones I recommend:
1. *A Fistful of Charms--Kim Harrison
6. *Getting Mother's Body--Suzan-Lori Parks
7. *The Dogs of Babel--Carolyn Parkhurst
12. *The Bitch Posse--Martha O'Connor
13. *The Knife Man--Wendy Moore
21. *Minion--L. A. Banks
22. *The Awakening--L. A. Banks
24. *The Great Plague and Fire of London--Charles J. Shields
25. *Possession--Jennifer Armintrout
30. *Loimographia: An Account of the Great Plague of London 1665--William Boghurst
32. *The Talisman--Stephen King
37. *Roses are Red--James Patterson
38. *Pop Goes the Weasel--James Patterson
42. *I Love Everybody (and Other Atrocious Lies): True Tales of a Loudmouth Girl--Laurie Notaro
43. *For a Few Demons More--Kim Harrison
46. *Out--Natsuo Kirino
48. *The Prophet--Kahlil Gibran
49. *Autobiography of a Face--Lucy Grealy
53. *The Wicked--L. A. Banks
59. *Gregor and the Code of Claw--Suzanne Collins
62. *Booked To Die--John Dunning
63. *Bad Girls Club--Judy Gregerson (reviewed)
64. *Lord Have Mercy Upon Us London's Plague Years--Stephen Porter
66. *Dark Watcher--Lilith Saintcrow
69. *Fire Watcher--Lilith Saintcrow
70. *Cloud Watcher--Lilith Saintcrow
71. *Maximum Ride: Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports (#3)--James Patterson (reviewed)
75. *The Tooth Fairy--Graham Joyce
87. *Hunter, Healer--Lilith Saintcrow
88. *The Society--Lilith Saintcrow
89. *When the Wind Blows--James Patterson
92. *The Pesthouse--Jim Crace
94. *Nervous Conditions--Tsitsi Dangarembga
97. *Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows--J. K. Rowling
99. *Kiss Me, Judas--Will Christopher Baer bookray
100. *Sellevision--Augusten Burroughs
101. *Heart-Shaped Box--Joe Hill
104. *Sausagey Santa--Carlton Mellick III bookray
109. *The Thirteenth Tale--Diane Setterfield
111. *The Devil's Right Hand--Lilith Saintcrow
112. *Return of the Black Death: The World's Greatest Serial Killer--Susan Scott & Christopher Duncan
113. *A Thousand Splendid Suns--Khaled Hosseini
118. *Redemption Song--Bertice Berry
121. *The Electric Church--Jeff Somers
130. *Saint City Sinners--Lilith Saintcrow
132. *The Golden Compass--Phillip Pullman
133. *Dying to Cross: The Worst Immigrant Tragedy in American History--Jorge Ramos
134. *A Painted House--John Grisham
135. *The Subtle Knife--Phillip Pullman
138. *Tell It Like It Is--Peg Keheret reviewed
139. *The Future Happens Twice--Matt Browne reviewed
140. *The Things They Carried--Tim O'Brien bookray
I read 130 books in 2006, and these are the ones I recommend:
6. *The Doctor's Wife--Elizabeth Brundage
16. *The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants--Ann Brashares
24. *The Bookseller of Kabul--Asne Seierstad
31. *Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister--Gregory Maguire
32. *Angry Housewives Eating Bon Bons--Lorna Landvik
43. *In Her Shoes--Jennifer Weiner
45. *Perfume--Patrick Suskind
46. *Wizard and Glass--Stephen King
51. *Patty Jane's House of Curl--Lorna Landvik
54. *Stiff: The Curious Lives of Human Cadavers--Mary Roach
56. *What's the Matter with Kansas--Thomas Frank
57. *In the Lake of the Woods--Tim O'Brien
58. *Your Oasis on Flame Lake--Lorna Landvik
62. *Many Children Left Behind--Deborah Meier and George Wood
64. *Alone--Lisa Gardner
66. *The Killing Hour--Lisa Gardner
70. *The Survivors Club--Lisa Gardner
75.*The Dark Tower--Stephen King
79. *Inappropriate Men--Stacey Ballus
82. *Goodnight Nobody--Jennifer Weiner
86. *Diamond Age--Neal Stephenson
99. *Dead Man Rising--Lilith Saintcrow
101. *Tabula Rasa--Shelly Reuben bookring
103. *Death of a Darklord--Laurell K. Hamilton
104. *Blood Ties Book One: The Turning--Jennifer Armintrout
117.*The Time Traveller's Wife--Audrey Neffinger
118.*The Sex Lives of Cannibals--J. Maarten Troost
119.*Cell--Stephen King
120. *How I Learned to Drive--Paula Vogel
122. *Fairie Wars--Herbie Brennan
123. *Cunt--Inga Muscio bookray
126. *The Purple Emperor--Herbie Brennan
127. *Dead Witch Walking--Kim Harrison